Privacy Information

We process personal data that are collected and processed when visiting this website, respecting all applicable regulations under data protection laws.In this Data Privacy Statement we aim to explain which data we collect for which purposes on our website and to set out the legal basis on which this happens. In addition, we are informing you of your rights and of the person you can contact in the event of questions on data protection or complaints.

Controller

Roman Herzog Institute e.V.

Max-Joseph-Str. 5

80333 Munich

GermanyTel. +49 (0) 89-551 78-732

Fax +49 (0) 89-551 78-755

Internet: www.romanherzoginstitut.de

E-Mail: info@romanherzoginstitut.de

General

Personal data

Personal data are specific information about the personal or material circumstances of an identifiable or particular natural person. This includes information such as your correct name, your address, your telephone number, your position and your company. Information not directly connected with your true identity – such as the number of users of a site – is not personal data.

Collection and processing of personal data

Server logging all visits to the pages of this website are logged and stored in files known as server log files. These data are used solely for technical analysis of server use. Specifically, the following data are collected in this process:

• Requesting host address (IP address)

• Date and time of access

• Remote log name and remote user for authenticated sessions

• Name of the downloaded file

• Download method (e.g. GET, POST).

• HTTP status code

• Data volume transmitted

• Internet page from which the file was requested (referrer)

• User agent with information such as browser/operating system/interface

The processing of these data is undertaken for the purpose of enabling use of the website (establishing the connection), system security, technical administration of the network infrastructure and optimising the internet presence. The IP address is only evaluated in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure. A further transmission to third parties does not take place, neither free of charge nor with costs.

Legal basis for collection:

The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller (point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR).

How to object:

Since these data are absolutely necessary in order to provide the website, there is no right to object.

Data exchange and forwarding of personal data to third parties

To be able to offer our website on the internet, we use the services of a number of service providers. In selecting our service providers, we pay close attention to ensuring that they similarly comply with the statutory provisions on data protection and we conclude corresponding contracts for commissioned data processing (Art. 28 GDPR) with them.

As part of the associations activity, personal data of contact persons of our member companies, journalists as well as personalities from politics and business are processed by the Association Group (within the meaning of Art. 4 para. 19 GDPR) in order to deal with personal and professional concerns in all socio-political, social and collective matters and to invite to events. Members of our association are: 

• bayme - Bavarian Business Association Metal and Electro e. V.

• ibw - Information Center of the Bavarian Economy e. V.

• Roman Herzog Institute e. V. (RHI)

• vbm - Association of the Bavarian Metal and Electrical Industry e. V.

• vbw - Association of the Bavarian Economy e. V.

Newsletter

When subscribing to the newsletter, your email address is used for delivering information from the association until such time as you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time. In order to unsubscribe from the distribution list, please click on the unsubscribe link found at the end of every newsletter.

Legal basis for the collection and use of these data:Point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR (consent by the data subject)

How to object:

• Using the unsubscribe link:

All marketing emails and all newsletters contain an unsubscribe link at the end. By clicking the link, your objection is automatically registered on our systems and the subscription is terminated. Since this is a technical process, it can require several days until it takes effect, and it is therefore possible that you will still receive a newsletter or a marketing email for a final time.

• By email:

Send an informal email to datenschutz(at)romanherzoginstitut.de with the request to unsubscribe.

• By post:

Send an informal notification via post to:

Roman Herzog Institute e.V.

Max-Joseph-Str. 5

80333 Munich

Germany

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is created when visiting our website and stored on your computer. Cookies help us to know whether you have visited our website before. A cookie can only contain information that we ourselves send to your computer – therefore no private data can be read off using them. If you accept the cookies on our pages, we have no access to your personal information, but the cookies help us to identify your computer.

Cookies used

We use "session cookies" and "persistent cookies". A "session cookie" is a cookie that is automatically deleted when you close your browser. By contrast, a "persistent cookie" remains stored on your device until a specified expiry date for the cookie.

Session cookies used: fe_typo_user

This cookie is a standard session cookie by TYPO3. With a user login for a closed area, it saves the entered access data. Memory duration: session duration (session).  Legal basis of this data collection and use: Point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR (consent using cookie banner), alternatively point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR (legitimate interest of the controller).

How to object to session cookies:

You are, however, able to change the settings on your browser so that cookies are either completely blocked or you are notified as soon as a cookie is set. Accordingly, you are able to decide directly whether you wish to block cookies. However, by rejecting all cookies it is possible that the use of certain functions on our website may be restricted. Information on how to change the browser settings on your computer or mobile device such that cookies are blocked can be found in the relevant help menu in your browser or on the website of the software manufacturer.

Permanent cookies in use: 

• cookieconsent_dismissed; Saves whether the cookie hint has been confirmed; 12 months (storage duration)

• _pk_id.51.be36; This cookie of the tracking tool Piwik / Matomo is used for anonymous usage purposes; 12 months (storage duration)

• _pk_ses.51.be36; This cookie of the tracking tool Piwik / Matomo is used for anonymous usage purposes; 30 minutes (storage duration)

The legal basis for this data collection and use:

Point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR for cookies set by Matomo (legitimate interest of the controller).

Web analysis and website optimization using Mamoto (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the web analytics service Matomo to evaluate user traffic to this website. Cookies are stored on your computer for this evaluation. The information collected in this way is stored by the service provider exclusively on his server in Germany. If you prevent the storage of cookies, we point out that you may not be able to use this website in full. Preventing the storage of cookies is possible by setting them in your browser or by removing the following checkmark to enable the opt-out plug-in:

This website uses Matomo with the extension "AnonymizeIP". As a result, IP addresses are processed shortened, a direct person-relatedness can thus be excluded. The IP address transmitted by Matomo from your browser will not be merged with other data collected by us.  The program Matomo is an open source project. Third-party privacy information is available at matomo.org/privacy/policy.  Legal basis of this data collection and use: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest of the person responsible) "  The use of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest of the person responsible) relies on the fact that the information generated by the Matomo cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website and not to merge personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. In addition, we operate the tracking tool Matomo on our own server, thus ensuring that this data is not transmitted to third parties. The worthy interest of website visitors is not predominant here.

Social media buttons

Our website uses the respective buttons of the following companies:

Twitter, Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USAFacebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USAYouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno CA 94066, USALinkedIn Ireland Unilimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, IrelandInstagram, Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland

These social media buttons only make links available to the respective providers. So long as these buttons are not clicked, no data are transferred to these providers.If you click on these buttons, you are forwarded to the website of the respective provider. Depending on whether you were logged in with the respective provider when clicking on the button, your data are processed in accordance with the data use policies of these providers and possibly used for profiling, which is not within our sphere of responsibility.

Further information on the data use policies of the individual providers can be found at the following links:

Twitter: twitter.com/privacyFacebook: www.facebook.com/about/privacyYouTube: www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_YouTubeLinkedIn: linkedIn.com/legal/privacy-policy: help.instagram.com/519522125207875

Legal basis of this data collection and use:

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest of the person in charge). By displaying the social media buttons, no data is yet transmitted to these social networks. It can be assumed that those affected are aware that they will be forwarded to the respective social network by clicking on the buttons.If you do not want these companies to collect data on you, you should not click on these buttons.

Use of YouTube videos 

Our website uses YouTube's Youtube service, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno CA 94066, USA, represented by: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA  We operate our offer under the privacy policies of Google LLC and have no direct responsibility for their data processing. Please note that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use and can not control these. Google LLC has valid EU Privacy Shield certification, thus ensuring policies and standards that raise the level of privacy of US-based personal information to a level consistent with EU standards. The certification of Google LLC can be found on the website www.privacyshield.gov. For more information on how to handle user data, see the Youtube LLC Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy  The legal basis for the use of this service is Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR (consent).

Roman Herzog Institut-Fan Page on Facebook

Our company operates within the social network "Facebook" (operated by: Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) a so-called fanpage. As the operation of the fanpage is a joint responsibility under data protection law (Art. 26 DSGVO) between Facebook Ireland Ltd. and our company, a corresponding agreement was concluded with Facebook Ireland Ltd. which you can view at the following link: www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

If you are using Facebook products, such as our fan page, Facebook collects and uses information described in their "Data Policy" under "What types of information do we collect?" Facebook's "Privacy Policy" is online at: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Information about the cookies used by Facebook can be found in the Facebook Cookie Policy: www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Facebook provides fan page operators with statistics and insights for fan pages, which will enable them to gain knowledge of the types of acts which persons do on their pages ("Page Insights"). Our company has no influence on the fact that these statistics and insights of Facebook can be collected. According to Facebook, the page insights were developed this way, that important trends can be displayed without revealing details, that could identify you. According to Facebook, fan page operators may be able to associate your profile picture with your "Like" fan page information if you marked the fan page with "Like" and set your "Like" page information to "Public".

Information used for Page Insights

- viewing of a page or post or video from a page

- subscribing or unsubscribing to a page

- marking a page or a post with "I like" or "I don't like it”

- recommending a page in a post or comment

- comment on, share, or respond to a page post (including the

type of reaction)

- hiding a page contribution or report as spam

- click on a link that leads to the page from another page on Facebook or from a web page external to Facebook

- moving the mouse over the name or profile picture of a page to preview its page contents

- clicking on the website, phone number, "plan route" button, or another button on the page

- the information as to whether you are logged in via a computer or a mobile device, while visiting or interacting with a page or its contents

Responsibility for the information you use to create page insights

Page insights that are provided for a page may require the use of the Processing of personal data covered by the European General Data Protection Regulation (or " GDPR "). The GDPR applies to the processing of this information, for example, if you live in an area where Facebook Ireland provides Facebook products. Then Facebook Ireland and our company are may be jointly responsible for your information collected in connection with the use of the website or interaction with a site (including its content) if the data is processed for Page Insights. In this case the following applies to processing under joint responsibility:

- Facebook Ireland and our company have entered into an agreement

which regulates their respective obligations under the GDPR. www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

- Facebook Ireland and our company have agreed that Facebook is predominantly responsible for providing you with information about the joint processing and enabling you to exercise your rights under the GDPR. Under the GDPR, you have the right to access, rectify, transfer and delete your data and to object to and limit the processing of your data. You can find out more about these rights in your Facebook settings.

- Facebook Ireland and our company have agreed that the Irish Data Protection Commission is the authority responsible for overseeing the processing under joint responsibility. They have the right to file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (see www.dataprotection.ie) or their local supervisory authority.

Roman Herzog Institute on Twitter

Service provider: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

Privacy policy: twitter.com/de/privacy, (settings) twitter.com/personalization;

Twitter ensures an adequate level of data protection in the processing of personal data in the USA through its Privacy Shield Membership: www.privacyshield.gov/participant

Roman Herzog Institute on Instagram

Service provider: Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA;

Privacy Policy: instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

Roman Herzog Institute on LinkedIn

Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland;

Privacy Policy: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

LinkedIn ensures an adequate level of privacy protection in the processing of personal data in the U.S. through its Privacy Shield Membership: www.privacyshield.gov/participant

Possibility to object to LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Data collection using forms

If you make contact with us using forms offered on this website, we use the data collected solely to process your request. Your data will not be used for any other purpose.Legal basis for the collection and use of these data: Point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.Security

We take all necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against loss and misuse. For example, your data are stored in a secure operating environment that is not accessible to the public. Should you wish to get in contact with us via email, please be advised that the confidentiality of the information transferred is not guaranteed. The content of emails can be viewed by third parties. We therefore recommend that you arrange to send us confidential information only by post.

Server location

The systems of our hosting partner are located in the territory of the Federal Republic of Germany.

Your rights / information, objection, cancellation, rectification and complaint rights 

According to the European General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) or the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu) you have a right to free information about the data stored about you, their origin and recipient, as well as the purpose of the data processing and possibly the right to rectification, Blocking, deletion or data portability of this data. Simply contact our Privacy Policy listed at the end of this privacy policy. In the case of complaints, you can contact our contact for data protection or contact the responsible supervisory authority directly.

What rights can you assert as a data subject?

- Right to obtain information (Art. 15 GDPR)

- Right of rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

- Right of cancellation (Art. 17 GDPR)

- Right of limitation of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

- Right of objection to processing (Art. 21 GDPR)

- Right of data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR)

Greater security on the internet

If you want to find out about how to use the internet safely, we recommend visiting the site www.klicksafe.de, an EU initiative for greater security on the internet.

Contact details for the Data Protection Officer

Robert Schöttl

Karl-Mangold-Str. 10

81245 Munich

Germany

Tel.: +49 (0) 89 896 893 26

Fax: +49 (0) 89 896 893 28

email: datenschutz(at)romanherzoginstitut.deContact details for the responsible supervisory authority

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)

Postal address:

Postfach 134991504

AnsbachGermany

Tel.: +49 (0) 981 53 1300Fax: +49 (0) 981 53 98 1300

email: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

© Roman Herzog Institut e.V.